Thursday, October 3, 2019 6:48 PM

Return to Georgia Home Page

Little River Gun Club - Lincolnton GA

2019 Georgia State BB & HS Championship

27, 28 and 29 September 2019

 

This was the final match of the season for Little River Gun Club. We would like to express our great appreciation to all who were able to show support during this past year. As any Match Director can tell you, it’s a labor of love; because there are no financial rewards. I would like to express special appreciation to the Norman Family for their continued support of IHMSA in Georgia and also to my three partners in crime, J. Melvin Calliham, Ken Hale and Stephen Kuehl; they have made this labor a lot lighter. We look forward to hosting you all again next year, and hopefully some additional shooters.

During the two and a half days of this Open State Championship, we ran 79 guns through the line; with a tremendous amount of help from our seasoned Target Setters…….Thank You.
We appreciate the participation of everyone and when you get to naming specific individuals, that’s where you normally get in trouble of possibly hurting someone’s feeling...... But, with that being said, I would be remiss not to mention the participation of Bruce and Stuart Barrett, driving all the way over from Alabama. Also, David Hamilton who drove down from Raleigh NC;. South Carolina was well represented by Larry Elrod, Dr. Marty Cato and Dr. Taylor Byrum.

I will allow the scores to speak for the remainder of the match. We look forward to seeing most of you next weekend for the final match of the season for Cherokee Gun Club – Gainesville GA and the following weekend for the final match and State BB & HS Championship at Black Creek Gun Club – Patrick SC.

BIG BORE RESULTS
PRODUCTION  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
INT  
J. Melvin Calliham BF: 300/221 R
15
15
14
14
58
0
38
Champion
Robert Walker MOA: 300/221 R
13
14
13
14
54
0
36
1st
Ron Dixon BF: 30-20 Win
13
14
12
14
53
0
35
2nd
Kenneth Hale BF: 32-20 Win
15
15
9
11
50
0
33
AAA  
Mike Davis TC: 357 M
15
15
11
13
54
0
36
1st
Stephen Kuehl BF: 357 M
8
14
14
14
50
0
33
2nd
Richard Pickering TC: 300 W
12
13
8
12
45
0
30
3rd CB
Clint Johnson TC: 30 Carbine
11
13
10
8
42
0
28
CB
Arty J. Hausmann Wichita: 7 R
11
10
2
4
27
0
18
CB
AA  
Stuart Barrett TC: 338 W
15
15
11
9
50
0
33
1st ML
Jonathan Moore TC: 300 BO
15
11
12
8
46
0
30
2nd CB
Larry Elrod TC: 357 Max
13
14
8
6
41
0
27
3rd
Marty Cato MOA: 30-20 Win
7
12
12
9
40
0
26
Bruce A. C. Barrett TC: 270 Max
9
7
7
7
30
0
20
A  
Taylor Byrum TC: 7 TCU
6
12
6
4
28
0
18
1st
REVOLVER  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
INT  
Robert Walker FA: 41 M
15
15
14
14
58
0
38
Champion
J. Melvin Calliham FA: 357 M
15
15
14
13
57
0
38
1st
David Hamilton DW: 44 M
14
15
8
13
50
0
33
2nd
Ron Dixon FA: 357 M
14
12
8
12
46
0
30
CB
AAA  
Kenneth Hale FA: 41 M
15
15
14
12
56
0
37
1st
Richard Pickering FA: 44 M
13
14
4
7
38
0
25
CB
AA  
Stephen Kuehl FA: 357 M
11
13
7
11
42
0
28
1st
Taylor Byrum Ruger: 41 M
8
4
4
3
19
0
12
B
Bruce A. C. Barrett FA: 44 M
6
8
6
4
24
0
16
NC: B
STANDING  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
INT  
J. Melvin Calliham BF: 300/221 R
13
13
9
8
43
0
28
Champion
Robert Walker MOA: 30 Reece
8
11
12
10
41
0
27
1st
Mike Davis TC: 357 M
13
7
8
5
33
0
22
AAA  
Ron Dixon TC: 32-20 Win
13
12
5
5
35
0
23
1st CB
AA  
Kenneth Hale TC: 32-20 Win
13
12
8
6
39
0
26
1st JC
Bruce A. C. Barrett MOA: 30- Reece
13
9
7
5
34
0
22
2nd ML
Stephen Kuehl BF: 30-20 Win
11
7
3
6
27
0
18
3rd
Taylor Byrum TC: 7 TCU
7
0
3
2
12
0
8
A  
Larry Elrod TC: 32-20 Win
7
2
1
0
10
0
6
1st
UNLIMITED  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
INT  
J. Melvin Calliham XP100: 300 W
14
15
15
15
59
10
39
Champion
Kenneth Hale XP100: 7 BR
15
15
15
14
59
7
39
1st
David Hamilton XP100: 7 IHMSA
15
15
14
14
58
0
38
2nd
Ron Dixon XP100: 7 BR
15
15
15
13
58
0
38
3rd
Robert Walker XP100: 6.5 Grendel
15
15
14
13
57
0
38
AAA  
Stuart Barrett XP100: 7 TCU
15
15
13
14
57
0
38
1st
AA  
Stephen Kuehl Savage: 30 BR
15
15
14
13
57
0
38
1st ML
Mike Davis TC: 7 TCU
15
15
13
13
56
0
37
2nd ML
Marty Cato XP100: 260 Rem
15
13
11
14
53
0
35
3rd
Larry Elrod XP100: 7 BR
15
13
12
12
52
0
34
A  
Taylor Byrum XP100: 7 IHMSA
13
15
9
7
44
0
29
GA
UNLIMITED ANY SIGHT  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
INT  
Stuart Barrett XP100: 25 BR
15
15
15
15
60
5
40
Champion
Richard Pickering Defiance 6 BR
15
15
15
15
60
3
40
1st
Ron Dixon XP100: 7 BR
15
15
15
14
59
1
39
2nd CB
Bruce A. C. Barrett XP100: 6.5 Grendel
15
15
15
14
59
0
39
3rd
David Hamilton XP100: 6.5 BC
15
14
14
15
58
0
38
4th
Marty Cato XP100: 260 Rem
15
13
14
12
54
0
36
Richard Pickering TC: 30 Reece
15
15
12
10
52
0
34
CB Re-Entry
Richard Pickering XL: 30 H
7
14
7
7
35
0
23
CB Re-Entry
AAA  
Stephen Kuehl TC: 6 BR
15
15
15
15
60
1
40
1st JC
Mike Davis TC: 7.62x39
15
15
14
15
59
0
39
2nd
Clint Johnson TC: 30 Reece
15
13
15
11
54
0
36
Re-Entry
Larry Elrod XP100: 308 Win
15
11
12
12
50
0
33
3rd
Lisa Godwin XP100: 223 Rem
14
12
13
11
50
0
33
4th
Clint Johnson TC: 7 TCU
15
15
12
7
49
0
32
5th
Arty J. Hausmann XP100: 7 BR
15
14
11
7
47
0
31
CB
UNLIMITED STANDING  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
AAA  
Ron Dixon TC: 32-20 Win
13
10
3
7
33
0
22
1st CB
AA  
Robert Walker MOA: 30 Reece
12
12
7
9
40
0
26
Champion
David Hamilton TC: 300 W
9
9
6
4
28
0
18
1st
HALF SCALE RESULTS
UNLIMITED ANY SIGHT HALF SCALE  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
AAA  
Ron Dixon Rampro: 6.5 PPC
15
15
15
12
57
0
38
1st
Richard Pickering Defiance: 6 BR
15
15
14
10
54
0
36
2nd
Kenneth Hale XP100: 221 FB
13
13
12
9
47
0
31
GA
AA  
Jonathan Moore XP100: 223 Rem
15
15
14
14
58
0
38
Champion ML
Bruce A. C. Barrett XP100: 25x221
15
15
10
15
55
1
36
1st
Stuart Barrett XP100: 25x221
15
15
13
12
55
0
36
2nd
Lisa Godwin XP100: 223 Rem
11
13
11
9
44
0
29
3rd
Clint Johnson TC: 7 TCU
7
11
9
12
39
0
26
4th
Taylor Byrum XP100: 223 Rem
14
11
6
8
39
0
26
5th
Marty Cato TC: 223 Rem
14
11
6
5
36
0
24
GA
UNLIMITED HALF SCALE  
C
P
T
R
ToT
SO
CO
Notes
AA  
Jonathan Moore MixMaster2: 223 Rem
14
14
11
13
52
0
34
Champion ML
Ron Dixon XP100: 7BR
13
13
8
8
42
0
28
1st
Stuart Barrett XP100: 7 TCU
10
11
7
5
33
0
22
GA
A  
Bruce A. C. Barrett XP100: 221FB
12
13
4
6
35
0
23
1st
Taylor Byrum XP100: 221 FB
4
6
5
0
15
0
10
GA
B  
Larry Elrod XP100: 223 Rem
9
10
4
7
30
0
20
1st ML
 
3 Gun Aggregates
BB
 
S
R
P
U
US
Agg
J. Melvin Calliham
43*
57
58*
59*
0
160
Robert Walker
41*
58*
54
57*
40
156
Kenneth Hale
39*
56*
50
59*
0
154
Ron Dixon
35*
46
53*
58*
33
146
Mike Davis
33*
0
54*
56*
0
143
Stephen Kuehl
27*
42
50*
57*
0
134
Larry Elrod
10*
0
41*
52*
0
103
Bruce A. C. Barrett
34*
24*
30*
0
0
88
Taylor Byrum
12*
19
28*
44*
0
84
 
4 Gun Aggregates
BB
 
S
R
P
U
US
Agg
J. Melvin Calliham
43*
57*
58*
59*
0
217
Robert Walker
41*
58*
54*
57*
40
210
Kenneth Hale
39*
56*
50*
59*
0
204
Ron Dixon
35*
46*
53*
58*
33
192
Stephen Kuehl
27*
42*
50*
57*
0
176
Taylor Byrum
12*
19*
28*
44*
0
103
 
Standing Aggregates
BB
 
S
US
Agg
Robert Walker
41*
40*
81
Ron Dixon
35*
33*
68
 
Half Scale Aggregates
 
UHS
UASHS
Agg
Jonathan Moore
52
58
110
Ron Dixon
42
57
99
Bruce A. C. Barrett
35
55
90
Stuart Barrett
33
55
88
Taylor Byrum
15
39
54
Notes: [NC = Unclassified] [ML = Match Leg] [JC = Jump Class] [SO = Shoot Off] [CO = 40 Round Coverted Score] [NRA = National Rifle Association ]
Copyright 2018 GAIHMSA Return to Georgia Home Page Made on a Mac